Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic
 
Share This Story

Jayaprada

Birth Name: Lalita Rani April 3, 1962 (1962-04-03) (age 46) Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh, India

Jaya Prada (Telugu: జయప్రద) (born April 3, 1962) is an Indian film actress and politician.
Jaya Prada was born in a middle-class home, her father was a Telugu film financier. Her mother enrolled her in dance and music classes at an early age.

She was fourteen years old, when she gave a dance performance at her school. A film director and producer K.B Tilak was in audience and he offered her a three-minute musical number in a Telugu film Bhoomi Kosam (1976...
Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
Jayaprada To Play Dileep's Mother!
It has been reported that Dileep is all set to do a Telugu movie and will be essaying the role of Sathya Sai Baba in this movie. Now, news are in air claiming that Jayaprada will be playing his mother in ...
Jayaprada To Play Dileep Mother
Mohanlal's Pranayam set to release on August 31
The much-anticipated Malayalam movie Pranayam, which features Mohanlal, Anupam Kher and Jayaprada in the lead roles, has finally got a release date. Director Blessy's film will hit the theatres across Kerala on August 31. The audio of the movie was released ...
Mohanlal Pranayam Set Release August 31
Anupam Kher Blessy Make Pranayam Hindi 090711 Aid
Anupam Kher feels Blessy should make Pranayam in Hindi
Actor Anupam Kher has revealed that he accepted the Malayalam movie Pranayam because he fell in love with the script of director Blessy. The Bollywood star says that the movie has very intense story and Blessy has given a different touch ...
After Prince release, Darshan returning to KSR sets
Challenging star Darshan had taken a break from the shooting of his upcoming historical movie Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna. The release of Prince was the reason behind his break. Now, the Kannada actor is heading again for the shooting of Kranthiveera Sangolli ...
Darshan Return Ksr Sets Prince Release 080411 Aid
Blessy Pranayam First Schedule Mohanlal 070311 Aid
Blessy's Pranayam finishes first schedule without Mohanlal
Malayalam director Blessy has completed the shooting of first schedule for his forthcoming Movie Pranayam in Kochi. The surprising thing about the shooting is that he has completed the schedule without the hero Mohanlal. It is reported that the superstar was ...
Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna team returns from Jaipur
Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna team has recently returned from Jaipur after completing its shooting schedule. The film team is said to have shot a few war sequences and a romantic song in the 30 days schedule in Jaipur. Challenging star Darshan and ...
Kranthiveera Sangolli Raayanna Jaipur 140211 Aid
Jayaprada - Vishnu film in April
Actress and Member of Parliament Jayaprada, who was once described by well known director Sathyajith Ray, as the most beautiful actress in the Indian film industry was set to return to the acting in a movie with Dr. Vishnuvardhan. The movie's ...
More Headlines