Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic
 
Share This Story

Jackie Shroff

Birth Name: Jaikishen Kakubhai Shroff

Nickname: Jagga

Jaikishen was born in the Gujerati-speaking Shroff family on February 1, 1957. His dad's name is Kakubhai, his brother's is Hemant, and they live in Bandra, Bombay in a bungalow named 'Le Pepeyon".

A vegetarian, Jaikishen made his Bollywood debut in a bit-role as a villain in the 1973 hit 'Heera Panna' which starred Dev Anand. He then went on to act in another Dev Anand starer, 'Swami Dada".

It was Subhash Ghai, who signed him up for the 1983 hit 'Hero' that catapulted this hands...
Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
Heropanti 'Whistle Baja' Song Dedicated To Flute Players!
Sajid Nadiadwala, who is introducing Tiger Shroff in his production, Heropanti, wants to dedicate the first song of the film, 'Whistle Baja' to all the flute players. The song Whistle Baja has the very popular tune that flute players have ...
Heropanti Whistle Baja Song Dedicated To Flute Players
Happy New Year Fetches Rs 200 Cr Before Release
SRK's Happy New Year Fetches Rs 200 Cr Before Release?
It seems the name Shahrukh Khan is enough to fetch money for the producers as Shahrukh's upcoming movie Happy New Year reportedly has made crores even before its release. It has been reported that the upcoming movie Happy New Year ...
Why Did Aamir Khan Go Out Of His Way To Help Tiger Shroff?
Aamir Khan, finally, vows to help his close friend's son! Yes, we are talking about Aamir presenting Jackie Shroff's beta Tiger Shroff to the media. Aamir will also attend the first look poster launch of Tiger's debut feature, Heropanti. ...
Why Did Aamir Khan Help Tiger Shroff
Heropantis Release Deferred By A Week To May 23
Heropanti's Release Deferred By A Week To May 23
It looks like the scheduled general elections have taken their toll on the release of all new films. One movie that has got affected because of polls is Heropanti. Originally, slated for a release on May 16, the film which marks ...
Gang Of Ghosts Shot At Actual 'Haunted' Haveli!
Major portion of upcoming horror-comedy movie, Gang Of Ghosts has been shot at an actual 'haunted' haveli in Gujarat's Surat, revealed the film director Satish Kaushik. "The Dumas Haveli came to my notice when I along with the producer, Ratan ...
Gang Of Ghosts Shot At Actual Haunted Haveli
Aamir Khan Not Launching Jackie Shroffs Daughter Krishna Shroff
Aamir Khan Is Not Launching Krishna Shroff
The happiest man in Bollywood, right now, is Aamir Khan, with his latest flick Dhoom 3 fetching a phenomenal Box Office collection of Rs 500 crores. There were rumours that Aamir is planning to launch the career of actor Jackie ...
Rajini's Kochadaiyaan Teaser Creates New History
Kochadaiyaan teaser, which was released by the crew on Monday, September 9, has become a feast for eagerly waiting Rajini fans. The teaser got one million hits on YouTube within 36 hours of its launch. In spite of getting mixed ...
Rajinikanth Kochadaiyaan Teaser Creates New History
Kochadaiyaan Is Not A Cartoon Soundarya Rajinikanth
Kochadaiyaan Is Not A Cartoon: Soundarya Rajinikanth
Rajinikanth starrer Kochadaiyaan's teaser, which was launched by the crew recently, got a mixed response from the audience and Rajini's fans. Few people were also disappointed for featuring the actor in cartoonist manner. In response to this, Soundarya Rajinikanth ...
Kochadaiyaan To Release On Rajinikanth Birthday
Kochadaiyaan To Release On Rajinikanth's Birthday!
If everything goes as planned, then Rajinikanth starrer Tamil period drama Kochadaiyaan will most likely release on his birthday Dec 12, 2013 worldwide, says a source close to the film's unit. "The makers want it to be Rajini sir's birthday ...
More Headlines