Share This Story
Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic

Dimple Kapadia

Birth Name: Dimple Chunnibhai Kapadia

Born in a Gujerati-speaking family on June 8, 1957, daughter to businessman, Chunnibhai and Betty, Dimple has a younger sister, Simple, who was born on 15 August 1958.

She was discovered by legendary showman, Raj Kapoor, who signed her up opposite his son, Rishi, in the 1973 hit 'Bobby'. The film made Rishi and her stars overnight, at the time she was just 16 years old.

Shortly after the release of 'Bobby', Dimple was in the headlines again in 1974 when she married Jatin, popularly known as super-star Rajesh Khanna, ...
Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
Finding Fanny To Go Global In Never Done Before Way!
Nick Moore who did editing for films Notting Hill and Love Actually will now make a cut for Deepika Padukone-Arjun Kapoor starrer Finding Fanny for non-diaspora markets. The film Finding Fanny will be released in US, Europe and Far East ...
Finding Fanny To Go Global In Never Done Before Way
Remembering Superstar Rajesh Khanna 2nd Death Anniversary
Remembering Rajesh Khanna On His 2nd Death Anniversary
It has been 2 years since we lost the veteran superstar of Bollywood, Rajesh Khanna. Also known as Kaka, Rajesh passed away on July 18, 2012 in Mumbai at his residence 'Aashirwad'. The legendary talent was the first Bollywood actor to ...
Omg Dimple Kapadias Back Is Fake In Finding Fanny
OMG! Dimple Kapadia's Back Is Fake In Finding Fanny?
Finding Fanny is making headlines since the time the film's trailer was out today. Dimple Kapadia is the one who caught all the attention with her big back. It might look like Dimple has put on a few extra kilos ...
Bollywood Celebrities Who Debuted After Marriage
Who says that you can't make it to Bollywood after getting married? There are many Bollywood stars who entered the industry after getting married. Did you know the gorgeous sultry veteran actress, Dimple Kapadia was married when she made her debut ...
Celebrities Who Debut After Marriage
Celeb Intimacy In Unusual Locations
Celeb Intimacy In Unusual Locations!
Intimate scenes and kissing scenes are a common thing in films of Bollywood. Each film maker chooses his own way to shoot the intimate scenes in his movies. But the one that is grabbing our attention today are those top 10 ...
Jackpot, What The Fish 3 Days Collection At Box Office
Neither veteran actress Dimple Kapadia's What The Fish (WTF), nor adult films star-turned-actress Sunny Leone starrer Jackpot managed to pull in audiences to theatres over the last weekend. Both films failed to meet expectations, say experts. They have poor amount of ...
Jackpot What The Fish 3 Days Collection Box Office
Theres No One Like Him Dimple On Rajesh Khanna
There's No One Like Him: Dimple on Rajesh Khanna
Dimple Kapadia remembers her late husband Rajesh Khanna, best known as the first superstar of the Hindi film industry, as a great star and says there's no one like him.Rajesh Khanna, also known as Kaka, starred in hit films like Aradhana ...
Dimple Kapadia Feels Abandoned Without Rajesh Khanna!
Senior actress Dimple Kapadia, who lost her estranged husband Rajesh Khanna a year ago, feels 'abandoned' without him and says it is difficult to match his immense inner strength when confronted with death. Khanna, the first superstar of Indian cinema, ...
Dimple Kapadia Feels Abandoned Without Rajesh Khanna
Dimple To Screen What The Fish For Friend Rishi Kapoor 126239
Dimple To Screen 'What The Fish' For Friend Rishi Kapoor
Veteran actress Dimple Kapadia, who is eagerly awaiting the release of What The Fish, is said to be hosting a private screening of the forthcoming comedy movie for her family as well as her long-time friend and first co-star Rishi Kapoor. ...
More Headlines