Share This Story
Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic

Dia Mirza

Nickname: Dee, The Queen Of Bollywood
Dia was born in December 9, 1981 in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India. Her dad's name was Frank Handrich, a German National, and an Interior Designer by profession, and her mom, Deepa, is Bengali-speaking. Deepa and Frank separated when Dia was 6, and Frank passed away three years later. Deepa then married Ahmed Mirza. The family lived in Khairatabad near Hyderabad and she completed her schooling in Vidyaranya High School and in Nasr School. Her step-father passed away during 2004.

She was introverted and unhappy as a child, and it w...
Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
Won't Need To Play Detective: Dia To Media On Wedding Plans
Dia Mirza, who is riding high on the success of her Bollywood production Bobby Jasoos, wants to keep details of her wedding to fiance Sahil Sangha a surprise for now. However, she has confirmed that their nuptials will take place in ...
Wont Need To Play Detective Dia To Media On Wedding Plans
Tollywood Stars Walk Ramp At Teach For Change Fashion Show 154118 Pg1
Tollywood Stars Walk Ramp At Teach For Change Fashion Show
Teach for Change, an NGO, which teach English and Leadership to the students in Government schools, recently organised a fashion show for charity at The Park, Hyderabad. Tollywood actresses like Adah Sharma, Regina Cassandra, Madhu Shalani, Dia Mirza, Lakshmi Manchu, Charm...
Bollywood Stars Taking Unrecognisable Looks (See pics)
Vidya Balan's assortment of aliases in Bobby Jasoos is not the first major Bollywood star to look unrecognizable in disguises. Before Vidya, there have been like Amitabh Bachchan, Shabana Azmi and Kamal Haasan, who've pulled off different looks.Vidya's co-star Amitabh Bach...
Bollywood Actors Taking Unrecognisable Looks
Bollywood Celebrities Kiss Malfunction 153812 Pg1
Bollywood Celebrities 'Kiss' Malfunction
Bollywood celebrities kissing on-screen is common but off-screen? Well some of the Bollywood couples do indulge in public display of affection, but what if one actress end up kissing another actress's husband? Or sometime another actress? Well that is called 'Kiss' ...
Vidya Balan Finds Ali Fazal Charming
Actress Vidya Balan who is seen romancing with actor Ali Fazal said that she don't knew anything about him as she never saw any of his films. Vidya said that the producers Dia Mirza and Sahil Sangha along with the ...
Vidya Balan Finds Ali Fazal Charming
Things We Cant Try From Bollywood Rain Songs
Things We Can't Try From Bollywood Rain Songs
The onset of rain makes us change our songs playlist. Bollywood movies have added much required sensuality to rain songs, and made the season all the more romantic and lovable. We get to see everything in rain songs;, magic, romance, intensity, ...
Why Ali Fazal Was Reluctant To Do Bobby Jasoos?
Actor Ali Fazal says producers of his upcoming movie Bobby Jasoos had to cajole him a lot to star in the film, which has actress Vidya Balan playing the protagonist. The 27-year-old actor was worried that he would turn out ...
Why Ali Fazal Was Reluctant To Do Bobby Jasoos
Read Tweets: Bollywood Wishes Holy Ramadan To Fans
Bollywood celebrities greeted fans on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, describing it as the time to forgive others. Megastar Amitabh Bachchan, Ek Villain star Riteish Deshmukh among others took to Twitter to wish their followers. ...
Read Tweets Bollywood Wishes Holy Ramadan To Fans
Vidya Visits Mahim Dargah Before Bobby Jasoos Release
Vidya Balan Visits Mahim Dargah Before Bobby Jasoos Release
Bollywood actress Vidya Balan, currently busy promoting her forthcoming film Bobby Jasoos, visited the Mahim dargah here to seek blessings. The film has been majorly shot in Hyderabad, where Vidya had a scene inside the dargha. Vidya was keen on ...
More Headlines