Share This Story
Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic

Chiranjeevi

Birth Name: Konidela Siva Shankara Vara Prasad

Chiranjeevi (Telugu: చిరంజీవి), is a popular Tollywood film personality. He has received the Padma Bhushan award, the second highest padma award bestowed by the Government of India. He is the only Tollywood actor to receive seven Filmfare Best actor awards. He announced his formal entry into politics on August 26 and founded the political party named Praja Rajyam

Early life
Vara Prasad is the son of Late Sri Venkat Rao and Srimathi Anjana Devi. He was born on 22 August 1955 in M...

Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
Chiranjeevi is a action thriller based movie in which, Chiranjeevi (Chiranjeevi) is the son of a sincere Police S.P (Sathyanarayana). Chiru’s mother dies when he was a kid and his father brings him up with whatever he needs and chiru grows up to be a fun loving and jolly young man but his weakness is he cannot tolerate anyone talking bad about his father.
He falls in love with Vijayasanthi and they both go well for some time but later due to an incident, Vijayasanthi accuses chiru’s father of something and he gets mad on her and hits her.
She hits the wall and dies...
 
 
Magadheera 5th Anniversary: SS Rajamouli Recalls Fond Memories
July 31 is the 5th anniversary of Ram Charan Teja and Kajal Aggarwal's Blockbuster Telugu movie Magadheera, which was released in theatres on July 31 in 2009. Ace director SS Rajamouli, the creator of this master piece, remembers his fond memories ...
Magadheera 5th Anniversary Ss Rajamouli Recalls Fond Memories
5 Most-Awaited Telugu Events Happening In August 2014
August is going to be landmark period in 2014 as a few highly-anticipated events are happening in this month. Especially, Tollywood will witness five gig events like Mahesh Babu's Aagadu trailer, the first look of Pawan Kalyan and Venkatesh's Gopala Gopala, ...
 Most Awaited Telugu Events Happening In August 2014 154531 Pg1
Will Akhil Akkineni Romance Chiranjeevi's Niece?
It is well known that Superstar Akkineni Nagarjuna's younger son Akhil, who starred as child artiste in the Telugu movie Sisindri, is all set to make his debut as hero soon. Ever since he announced his decision, the speculations are being ...
Will Akhil Akkineni To Romance Chiranjeevi Niece Debut Film
Chiranjeevi Rajamouli Allu Arjun Manam Premiere Photos 140795 Pg1
Photos: Chiranjeevi, Rajamouli, Allu Arjun At Manam Premiere
Akkineni Nagarjuna held a grand premiere for his latest movie Manam at the Prasada Labs in Hyderabad on May 22. Many celebrities from Telugu film industry thronged the special screening of the film. Dignitaries like Chiranjeevi, SS Rajamouli, Allu Arjun, Rana ...
Photos: Chiranjeevi, Venkatesh At Sivaji Raja's Daughter's Wedding
Telugu comedy actor Sivaji Raja's daughter Rani Meghana Devi entered the wedlock with Kiran Kumar Varama at a grand marriage function held at JRC Convention and Trade Fairs, Hyderabad. Many Tollywood stars like Chiranjeevi, Venkatesh, Rajasekhar, Nani, Vishnu Manchu, Sunil...
Chiranjeevi Venkatesh Sivaji Raja Daughter Wedding Photos 140757 Pg1
Pawan Kalyan Victory Turn Big Setback Chiranjeevi
Pawan Kalyan's Victory Turns A Big Setback For Chiranjeevi
Power Star Pawan Kalyan has proved his fame as a superstar, while his more popular elder brother Chiranjeevi turned a zero in the simultaneous polls to Andhra Pradesh assembly and Lok Sabha. If 2009 elections saw the Megastar's Praja Rajyam Party ...
Chiranjeevi Playing A Historical Character In His 150th Film?
Tollywood Megastar Chiranjeevi plunged into politics just before he was to start shooting for his 150th film and has never looked back at his acting career. Many speculations have been made about his landmark film in the last few years, but ...
Chiranjeevi Playing Historical Character In 150th Film
Photos Telugu Actors Moms Mothers Day 138988 Pg1
See Photos Of 30 Telugu Actors’ Moms On Mother’s Day
It is said that God cannot reach everywhere. So he created mothers on the earth. Mother is treated as true god on the earth. May 11 is the Mother's Day, which is a celebration honoring mothers and their influence in society. ...
More Headlines