Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic
 
Share This Story

Anu Malik

Nickname: Annu

Spouse:Anju Anu Malik

Anu Malik is one of the leading music composers of Bollywood today. He was born on November 2, 1957. he is the eldest son of renowned music composer and lyricist, Sardar Malik, a Punjabi seer form Kapurthala. At the age of seven, Anu realized that he could create a tune for any given set of words, anywhere, anytime. He grew up amidst great relents like Sahir Ludhianvi, Raj Kapoor and Raja Mahedi Ali Khan Saheb.

He began his musical journey with Mohan Choti’s film ‘Hunterwali’. He made his mark in the ...

Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
Sunny Deol To Shoot For Action Sequence
Filmmaker Anil Sharma is all set to shoot the last part of the action sequence for Singh Sahab The Great (SSTG) with Sunny Deol. "Sunny Deol's action sequence is left to be shot. Last schedule, which will be shot in ...
Sunny Deol Shoot Action Sequence Sstg
Anu Malik Indian Idol Aped
Anu Malik: Indian Idol is aped by all
Anu Malik, who will soon be back with the sixth season of Indian Idol is extremely thrilled about this season of the music reality show and said that other shows are merely copying them. Anu Malik, who is the only person ...
Musicians making up piracy losses by IPRS royalties
PTI: As proliferation of pirated music CDs and illegal downloading of songs from the Internet cost annual losses of Rs 1200 crore to the industry, musicians are now banking on a new way of earning royalties. Under the initiative of the ...
Musicians Making Up Piracy Losses Iprs Royalties
Suniel Shetty Dare Act Entertainment Ke Liye 220611 Aid
Suniel Shetty's daredevil act on Entertainment Ke Liye...
Entertainment Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega Season 4 is back with thrilling talent and high voltage performance to entertain each and everyone. The show has enthralled the audience with a lot of additional tadkaa. This season will be host to various ...
A love story on Entertainment Ke Liye...
The show 'Entertainment Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega' on Sony TV, has been bringing up amazing talents from the nook and corner of India. While each stunt performed is best in their own places, the one that is coming this weekend ...
Entertainment Ke Liye Love Story 160611 Aid
Dhila Hai Rip Off Anu Malik Ready 280411 Aid
'Dhila hai' a rip-off of Anu Malik's Ajnabee track!
The music album of Salman Khan starrer Ready has landed in a controversy, as Anu Malik has claimed that 'dhila hai...' tune is copied from his compositional film Ajnabee. The musician has accused Pritam Chakraborty of ripping-off the complete tune from ...
Anu Malik wages war against Farah Khan
Anu Malik has done it again. The music composer has blown the horn of war against choreographer turned filmmaker Farah Khan. Apparently, Anu has asked for a bigger sum of money than Farah Khan for doing the next season of the ...
Anu Malik War Against Farah Khan 230311 Aid
Toonpur Ka Superrhero Review
Toonpur Ka Superrhero Review: delightful kiddie movie
Frankly speaking, there's zilch hype for Toonpur Ka Superrhero. Even though its principal stars, Ajay Devgn and Kajol, have gone out of their way to promote their new film, even though Eros has left no stone unturned to promote the film, ...
Farah Khan’s TMK offer disappoints Anu Malik
Many may wonder why director Farah Khan and veteran composer Anu Malik have not worked together after Main Hoon Na. They are good friends and share excellent rapport but Farah’s latest move has disappointed Anu.It all happened during the making of ...
Farah Khan Anu Malik Disappointed
Toonpur Ka Superhero Music Review
Toonpur Ka Superrhero – Music Review
EXPECTATIONSIn Bollywood, one can't remember when was the last time when a kiddie flick actually boasted of a good, chartbuster music. There is none that comes to mind. Due to that reason, one doesn't carry many expectations from Toonpur Ka Superhero ...
Anu Malik gets prestigious Asha Bhosle Award
Anu Malik needs no introduction, when it comes to music. October 21st saw yet another feather in his cap in the form of the prestigious Asha Bhosle Award that was given to him by the Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Natya Parishad (ABMNP).For ...
Anu Malik Asha Bhosle Award
Mallika Sherawat in the body of a snake
Packed with gripping performances and thrilling twists and turns, Hisss not only revisits the popular Naagin saga but also reveals the untold truth about this centuries old legend in the most fascinating manner! ...
More Headlines