Share This Story
Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic

Anil Kapoor

Nickname: Lakkhan
Living in a Chawl in Tilak Nagar, Punjabi-speaking Anil was born in 1959 to Surinder and Nirmal aka Suchitra Kapoor. He has an elder brother, Boney, a sister, Reena, and a younger brother, Sanjay. His dad used to be Shammi Kapoor's Secretary.

A loner, without many friends, he studied in the nearby O.L.P.S. (Our Lady of Perpetual Succor) School, and was an ardent fan of Bollywood flicks that were telecast during the Ganesh Maha Ustav every year. He was a fan of Raj Kapoor, and it was this that influenced his acting, and people saw him as a mimic of the ...
Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
Ranveer Priyanka Were Orphaned In Dil Dhadakne Do
Ranveer-Priyanka Were Orphaned!
Priyanka Chopra and Ranveer Singh who are playing the roles of siblings were orphaned by Madhuri Dixit and Raveena Tandon when they refused to play the role of their mother, this is what Pee Cee feels. Priyanka Chopra felt left ...
Farhan Akhtar Satisfies His Passion At Europe!
After showing his charisma in acting and singing, multi talented personality of Bollywood, Farhan Akhtar has turned a photographer now. The actor, who is currently shooting for his sister, Zoya Akhtar's next film, Dil Dhadakne Do, has been capturing the ...
Farhan Akhtar Satisfies His Passion At Europe
Revealed Ranveer Singh New Look In Dil Dhadakne Do
Revealed: Ranveer Singh's New Look In Dil Dhadakne Do
Actor Ranveer Singh's new look in the upcoming film Dil Dhadakne Do has been revealed as the actor clicks pictures with his fans. Although, makers of Dil Dhadakne Do have been trying to keep the suspense intact, Ranveer Singh seems ...
View Pic Priyanka Chopra Gets Poetic Under Water
View Pic: Priyanka Chopra Gets Poetic Under Water
Bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra recently posted an underwater picture of hers on her Instagram page and the diva surely looks super cool. But besides the cool picture, the post has another interesting part and that is the caption Priyanka added. ...
See Pic: Anil Kapoor's Makeover For Dil Dhadakne Do
While makers of upcoming film Dil Dhadakne Do are keeping looks of the star casts under the wraps we just came to know how Anil Kapoor will look in the film; thanks to Priyanka Chopra. Priyanka Chopra who will be ...
See Pic Anil Kapoor Makeover For Dil Dhadakne Do
What Does Armaan Jain Say About Kapoor Family
What Does Armaan Jain Say About Kapoor Family?
The new guy in the block Armaan Jain who is Raj Kapoor's grandson will debut in Bollywood through his Lekar Hum Deewana Dil. He gets candid and talks about his family and his Kapoor Khandaan. Armaan's mother Rima is the younger ...
Why Is Ranveer Singh Excited About Dil Dhadakne Do?
Ranveer Singh will soon be seen in the upcoming film Dil Dhaakne Do but the most exciting part of the film for the actor is getting the chance to work with veteran actor Anil Kapoor. The film Dil Dhadakne Do ...
What Is Ranveer Singh Excited About Dil Dhadakne Do
Bollywood Stars Who Are Super Famous In Hollywood
Bollywood Stars Who Are Super Famous In Hollywood
If you thought it was only us Indians who were starstruck with the Western film industry then you are absolutely wrong. You wouldn't believe if I told you how starstruck Hollywood people are with Bollywood celebrities. Our Indian celebrities are quite ...
10 Gyans Given By Hot Sonam Kapoor To Bollywood
Sonam Kapoor celebrated her 29th birthday, partying with close friend and co-actor Jacqueline Fernandez on Sunday night. It was the actress' second birthday party, earlier she was seen partying with Karisma Kapoor, sister Rhea and friends. On her birthday National Award-wi...
Ten Gyans Given By Hot Sonam Kapoor To Bollywood
Bollywood Actors Who Can Play Modi Role
5 Actors Who Can Play The Role Of Modi On-Screen
Narendra Modi has been the wave in India since the campaigning sessions commenced. The then Prime Ministerial candidate has been very strong, intelligent and impressive in gathering all the limelight from youth as well! Narendra Modi has been such an ...
More Headlines