Share This Story
Oneindia  » Entertainment  » Topic

Amrita Rao

Birth Name: Amrita Deepak Rao

Amrita was born in the Rao family on June 7, 1981 in Mumbai, She speaks Konkani. She comes from a well to do Hindu family. Her dad owns an Advertising Agency.

Amrita did not want to purse any career with Bollywood as she wanted to graduate in psychology, which she eventually did.

No stranger to cameras and bright lights, she has modeled for approximately 35 advertisements. Her first assignment was for Fairever Face Cream. Amongst other assignments that got her noticed were Hindustan Lever's 'Close-up' Cadbury's Perk, & N...
Overview  |  Biography  |  Filmography  | Upcoming Movies  |  Awards  | Photos  |  Videos  | Fans Speak   
 
 
TV Back To Being Experimental Again: Amrita Prakash
Actress Amrita Prakash, best known for playing Amrita Rao's sister in 'Vivah', says she enjoys working on the small screen as the quality of shows have improved and they tell interesting stories. "TV is going back to being experimental like ...
Tv Back To Being Experimental Again Amrita Prakash
Preetika Rao is now Baba Aaliya!
Preetika Rao, who plays Aaliya in Zee TV's Beintehaa, has recently been nicknamed 'Baba Aaliya' by the cast and crew of the serial. The reason for this new identity of Preetika, is her secret and unique passion- palmistry and astrology! ...
Preetika Rao Is Now Baba Aaliya
Bollywood Actressses Over 30 And Still Single
Bollywood Actresses: Over 30 And Still Single
Rani Mukerji who recently tied the knot at 36. While she exchanged vows with filmmaker Aditya Chopra in Italy, her contemporaries like Tabu, Preity Zinta and Urmila Matondkar continue to be in the list of 30-plus yet single. In Bollywood ...
R... Rajkumar Twitter Movie Review
R...Rajkumar, directed by Prabhu Deva and starring Shahid Kapoor and Sonakshi Sinha in the lead seems to be just another masala flick which is predictable from beginning till end. The film, as expected has a strong 'south' touch to it. This ...
R Rajkumar Twitter Movie Review
Singh Saab The Great Movie Review - Sunny Deol back in form
There is something to be said about that 'dhaai kilo ka haath' which Sunny Deol patented in well-made action films like Ghatak, Ghayal and Gadar - Ek Prem Katha. Lately, his career was eclipsed by wrong choices. Maybe, the 'haath' (hand) ...
Singh Saab The Great Movie Review
Amrita Rao Not Responsible Shahid Kapoor Kareena Kapoor Break Up
Amrita Rao Not Responsible For Shahid-Kareena's Break Up!
If you thought that it was actress Amrita Rao, who actually played the villain in Shahid Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor's love story, that finally led to their split, you are certainly mistaken. As per Ms Rao, she has nothing to do ...
Know Why Satyagraha Has Opened Doors For Amrita Rao
Bollywood actress Amrita Rao, who was recently seen in the political thriller film Satyagraha is happy with reception of the film. After this movie, it looks like she is geared up for only challenging roles in her future movies. Earlier, we ...
Satygraha Opened Doors For Actress Amrita Rao Challenging Roles
Bollywood Celebs Wish Everyone Happy Ganesh Chaturthi Festival Twitter
Bipasha, Jacqueline, Amrita Send Out Ganesh Chaturthi Wishes
On the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi on Monday, September 9 several Bollywood celebrities like Bipasha Basu, Amrita Rao, Celina Jaitly and Jacqueline Fernandez sent online greetings to their friends, family and fans, wishing that the good lord blesses them all. ...
Will Satyagraya Give A Solution To Corruption In India?
As the audience eagerly wait to rush to the theatres to watch of Prakash Jha's Satyagraha, some of the critics have already acclaimed this socio-political thriller highly.  Some say the movie even deserves a standing ovation for brilliant portrayal of corruption ...
Satyagraha Movie Story Prakash Jha Standing Ovation Good Reviews
Singh Saab The Great Official Trailer Released
Watch: Singh Saab The Great Offcial Trailer
Sunny Deol and Anil Sharma have paired up again and they bring to us Singh Saab The Great. This upcoming movie is set to be released on November 22 this year. The trailer of the movie has been released and it ...
More Headlines