Share This Story

BAFTA awards 2011 winners list

Posted by:
Published: Monday, February 14, 2011, 14:43 [IST]

London (ANI): British historical drama The King"s Speech won seven awards at the 2011 BAFTAs. It was named as the Best Film, and Colin Firth won the award for Best Actor, while Helena Bonham Carter won Best Supporting Actress, and Geoffrey Rush won Best Supporting Actor.

         Vote for your favourite Oscar Nominees

The movie, which had been nominated in 14 different categories, was also successful in the categories for Outstanding British Film, Original Screenplay and Original Music. “King Colin, you"re deserving everything you"re getting," the Telegraph quoted Bonham-Carter as praising Firth.

This is the second year running that Firth has picked up the Leading Actor award. “I like coming here, thank you BAFTA," he said. Firth, 50, thanked Tom Hooper, praising his “thorough, surprising and effective" ways of working and his family for “remaining so steady whether they are dealing with a dancing queen or a sometime king".

The following is the winners' list for 2011 BAFTA Awards

Best Film: The King's Speech
Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network
Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Outstanding British Film: The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech
Outstanding British Contribution: The Harry Potter franchise
Best Original Music: Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Best Short Film: Until The River Runs Red, Paul Wright, Paul Kondeatis
Best Short Animation: The Eagleman Stag, Michael Please
Best Sound: Inception, Lee Smith
Best Editing: The Social Network, Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Best Make-up and Hair: Alice In Wonderland, Vali O'Reilly, Paul Gooch
Best Film Not In The English Language: Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design: Alice In Wonderland, Coleen Attwood
Best Production Design: Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
Best Special Visual Effects: Inception, Chris Courbold, Paul Franklin
Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
Orange Wednesday's Rising Star: Tom Hardy
Best Screenplay: The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin
Best Cinematography: True Grit

Write a comment

Please read our comments policy before posting

Filmi Gupshup
Hollywood Photos