Browse Movies: Bollywood   Telugu   Tamil   Kannada   Malayalam   Hollywood  
Select Language
Logout
 

Zayed Khan Biography

Birth Name:Zayed Abbas Khan

Zayed Khan is a Bollywood actor who was born on 5th July, 1980. His parents are Sanjay Abbas Khan and Zarine Khan. Sanjay Khan is a retired bollywood actor, and Khan's mother is presently an interior designer. Khan is the youngest of four children. His older sisters are Simone Khan (wife of Ajay Arora), Sussanne Roshan (wife of Bollywood actor Hrithik Roshan), and Farah Khan Ali (wife of DJ Aqeel Ali). Khan is related as cousin to yet another Bollywood actor, Fardeen Khan, whose father is the famous actor Feroz Khan. Zayed Khan attended Welham Boys' School, Dehradun and later Kodaikanal International School, Kodaikanal with childhood friend Esha Deol, and current wife Mallaika Parekh Khan. Zayed Khan and Mallaika Parekh Khan were seeing each other for 10 years before their marriage, which took place on November 20, 2005. The couple has a son named Zidaan Khan, who was born on January 18, 2008.
Khan made his Bollywood debut in a film Chura Liya Hai Tumne opposite Esha Deol and won the Zee Cine Award for best Male debut. The biggest success of his career was the blockbuster Main Hoon Na (directed by Farah Khan) where he played the half-brother of Shahrukh Khan and was paired opposite Amrita Rao. The film was produced by Shahrukh's Red Chillies Entertainment and also starred Sushmita Sen, Sunil Shetty and Naseeruddin Shah. He then starred as a cop in action film Dus along with Sanjay Dutt, Sunil Shetty, Shilpa Shetty and Abhishek Bachchan. His first film of 2008, Mission Istanbul co-starring Vivek Oberoi and [[Shriya Saran].
Pic of the Day
Thanks For Sharing, Sharing is Savings !!!