Browse Movies: Bollywood   Telugu   Tamil   Kannada   Malayalam   Hollywood  
Select Language
Logout
 

Hansika Motwani Biography

Birthday: 09 AUG
 
(1330)
Birth Name: Hansika Pradeep Motwani
 
 
Hansika was born on August 9, 1991 in the Sindhi speaking Motwani family in Bombay, India. Her dad, Pradeep, is a businessman, while her mom, Mona, is a Dermatologist. She has an elder brother, Prashant. She is a student in Podar Internation School. Her parents divorced during 2004, while she continues to live in Andheri, Bombay, India, with her mom.
 
She has appeared in many TV serials, for example 'Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thee', 'Hum 2 Hai Na', 'Desh Me Nikla Hoga Chand', 'Shakalaka Boom Boom', 'Celebrity Fame Gurukool', and 'Tum Bin' as a child artiste. She also appeared as such in several TV commercials (e.g. Pepsi, Samsung, Hyundai Santro TV, and Bournvita).
 
Her mom's client, none other than Juhi Chawla, noticed Hansika and recommended that she act in movies. She was accordingly signed by for 'Yahoo' with herself and Govinda. Unfortunately, this movie was shelved.
 
This did not stop Hansika from acting as she has now appeared in a total of 5 movies in Hindi, as well as several regional language movies (e.g. Desamuduru in Telugu, Sarvam in Tamil).
 
She speaks Hindi and Tulu fluently. She is involved in physical fitness and diet with Mickey Mehta. At the age of 16 she has three staff persons, as well as her mom, to manage her career.
Pic of the Day
Thanks For Sharing, Sharing is Savings !!!