Browse Movies: Bollywood   Telugu   Tamil   Kannada   Malayalam   Hollywood  
Select Language
Logout
 

Dimple Kapadia Biography

Birth Name: Dimple Chunnibhai Kapadia

Born in a Gujerati-speaking family on June 8, 1957, daughter to businessman, Chunnibhai and Betty, Dimple has a younger sister, Simple, who was born on 15 August 1958.

She was discovered by legendary showman, Raj Kapoor, who signed her up opposite his son, Rishi, in the 1973 hit 'Bobby'. The film made Rishi and her stars overnight, at the time she was just 16 years old.

Shortly after the release of 'Bobby', Dimple was in the headlines again in 1974 when she married Jatin, popularly known as super-star Rajesh Khanna, who was 15 years older than her. She quit films and re-located to live with her husband in their Juhu Bungalow.

On Rajesh's 32nd birthday, a daughter, Tina, was born to them. Then on July 27, 1977, Dimple and Rajesh became parents of Rinke, who would later also become an actress in her own right.

Dimple and Rajesh decided to annul their marriage during 1983, enabling her to make a come-back to the tinsel screen with 'Zakhmi Sher'. She continues to act and has over 69 movies to her credit, some of them the more popular ones being 'Saagar', 'Insaaf', 'Zakhmi Aurat', 'Ram Lakhan', & 'Batwara'.
Pic of the Day
Thanks For Sharing, Sharing is Savings !!!