Share This Story

8 Unknown Facts About Tiger Shroff!

Posted by:
Updated: Saturday, April 26, 2014, 10:54 [IST]

The promos of Tiger Shroff's debut film Heropanti are very impressive. This handsome fellow has been making a lot of news, latest being that he himself performed all his stunts in the very first movie. You might be shocked, but trust me the actor knows what he is doing because he has been trained in... Oops not so soon.

There are many things you do not know about this light eyed hunk and we have researched and gathered some unknown facts about him to reveal. Producer Sajid Nadiadwala has even made elaborate videos of Tiger performing daring stunts. A source even revealed, "The very first time when Sajid saw Tiger doing his martial arts, Sajid knew it was beyond anything the Indian audiences had ever witnessed."

YOU CAN ALSO CHECK WHO IS THE MOST HATED CELEBRITY IN BOLLYWOOD

Sajid even decided to let Tiger choreograph some of his own stunts. Every action sequence has apparently been video-graphed, to show a frame-by-frame breakup so that the audience doesn't think the action was staged for the camera.

Jackie and Ayesha Shroff's 24-year-old star son is ready to test his luck. His debut movie derives its name from his dad's blockbuster movie Hero. Lets hope 'beta' Tiger Shroff's movie also does well, meanwhile check out some amazing and unknown facts about Tiger Shroff:

Real Name

The young actor's real name is Jai Hemant Shroff and was born on March 2, 1990. He has a younger sister named Krishna. Shroff's paternal grandparents were Kakubhai Shroff, a Gujarati astrologer, and Rita Shroff.

Dedication To Work

This débutante underwent flexibility and motion training for his first film. He trained under Ziley Mawai, a national level gymnast from Haryana for close to three years. His training involved back layout, front pike, 360 degree-backward twist, wall flips and leaps.

First Actor Launched By Sajid

Sajid Nadiadwala told in an interview, "Tiger is the first actor I'm launching in my entire career as a producer. So I feel responsible about it,". He too is said to be nervous about the movie's performance as he has known Tiger all his life.

Parent's Expectation

At his film's trailer launch, Jackie Shroff confessed about his nervousness while mum Ayesha got emotional when she saw her son on the big screen. It is reported that Tiger's dad got so emotional when his son was signing his first film that he broke into tears. This moment was apparently captured by producer Sajid Nadiadwala. It is said that Sajid will be using the footage during the end-titles of the film.

New Best Friend

He helped Aamir Khan during his gym workout sessions for his role in Dhoom 3. The two got so close that Aamir wanted to produce Tiger's debut film. But since that didn't work out, Aamir released the trailer of Heropanti.

Didn't Plan On Being An Actor

Tiger Shroff was more of a sports person and a trained martial artist before he decided to take the plunge in acting.

Biggest Fan

Author Chetan Bhagat is usually found giving ill-advice to everybody through his tweets but when he bumped into Shroff at a gym, things got different. For once Chetan actually likes somebody, he posted a pic with this débutante on Twitter and tweeted, "Do NOT workout next to this guy, he will only give you a complex! Tiger Shroff."

Delayed Release Date

Sajid Walia had planned to release Heropanti on February 21 but he pushed it to May 16 to make way for Imtiaz Ali's Highway which was another Sajid Nadiadwala production. The film is now set to release on May 23.

Topics: tiger shroff, heropanti
Get all the latest updates on Bollywood, Follow us on Facebook and Twitter
Story first published:  Friday, April 25, 2014, 19:03 [IST]
Write a comment

Please read our comments policy before posting

Filmi Gupshup
Bollywood Photos