Share This Story

Here is 58th National Awards winners list

Published: Friday, May 20, 2011, 10:40 [IST]

Bollywood didn"t fare well at the 58th National Awards announced in New Delhi yesterday (May 19). South Indian film industries walked away with the top honours. Tamil movie, Aadukalam got six awards including Best Director and Best Actor awards while Malayalam film, Adaminte Makan Abu bagged the Best Feature film award. However, Salman Khan"s film, Dabangg walked away with the Wholesome Entertainer award of 2010.

Here is the 58th National Awards winners list:

BEST FEATURE FILM:
Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR
Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

AWARD FOR BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT
Dabangg (Hindi)

NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION
Moner Manush (Bengali)

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
Champions (Marathi)

BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION
Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)

BEST CHILDREN'S FILM
Hejjegalu (Kannada)

BEST DIRECTION
Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil)

BEST ACTOR
Dhanush, Aadukalam (Tamil)
Salim Kumar, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

BEST ACTRESS
Mitalee Jagtap Varadkar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
Saranya Ponvannan, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
J. Thambi Ramaiah, Mynaa (Tamil)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sukumari, Namma Gramam (Tamil)

BEST CHILD ARTIST
Harsh Mayar, I am Kalam (Hindi)
Shantanu Ranganekar and Machindra Gadkar, Champions (Marathi)
Vivek Chabukswar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER
Suresh Wadkar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER
Rekha Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Madhu Ambat, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Original: Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil)
Adapted: Anant Mahadevan & Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
Dialogues: Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY
Location Sound Recordist: Kaamod Kharade, Ishqiya (Hindi)
Sound Designer: Subhadeep Sengupta, Chitrasutram (Malayalam)
Re-recordist: Debajit Changmai, Ishqiya (Hindi)

BEST EDITING
T.E. Kishore, Aadukalam (Tamil)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sabu Cyril, Endhiran (Tamil)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Indrans Jayan, Namma Gramam (Tamil)

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Vikram Gaikwad, Moner Manush (Bengali)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
Music Director (Songs): Vishal Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi)
Music Director (Background Score): Issak Thomas Kottakapally, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

BEST LYRICS
Vairamuthu, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
Producer: Bindiya & Sachin Khanolkar
Director : Anant Narayan Mahadevan

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
V. Srinivas M Mohan, Enthiran (Tamil)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Dinesh Kumar, Aadukalam (Tamil)

BEST ASSAMESE FILM
Jetuka Patar Dare

BEST BENGALI FILM
Ami Aadu

BEST HINDI FILM
Do Dooni Char

BEST KANNADA
Puttakkana Highway

BEST MALAYALAM FILM
Veettilekkulla Vazhi

BEST MARATHI FILM
Mala Aai Vhhaychay

BEST TAMIL FILM
Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru

BEST ENGLISH FILM
Memories in March

SPECIAL MENTION
Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)
Aadukalam (Tamil)

Topics: national awards, aadukalam, adaminte makan abu, dabangg
Get all the latest updates on Bollywood, Follow us on Facebook and Twitter
Write a comment

Please read our comments policy before posting

Filmi Gupshup
Bollywood Photos